Tennessee Education Association

Great Public Schools for All Students

            

Frequently Asked Questions Regarding Educators and Coronavirus/ Use of CLPs or Inclement Weather Days

THIS FAQ IS PART OF TEA RESOURCE PAGE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS AT THIS LINK

In my school, many students and educators are having to quarantine due to COVID-19. Will my school have to use an inclement weather day, or can we return to remote learning as we did last year using our District’s Continuous Learning Plan?

The answer depends on whether the governor has declared a state of emergency.

The State School Board issued Rule 17, which became effective July 21, 2021. The rule provides that for the 2021-22 school year, a school system may begin the implementation of an approved CLP when:

  • The governor has declared a state of emergency

  • The state of emergency disrupts the tradition operations of 1 or more schools

  • The LEA provides notice to TDOE of the intent to use the CLP

  • TDOE grants permission to implement the CLP.

At present, a school system should be able to use a continuous learning plan (CLP) to instruct remotely based on either the Governor’s August 6th Executive Order No. 83, or his August 25th Executive Order No. 84, which both declared a continuing state of emergency.

TDOE’s End-of-Year Report on Continuous Learning Plans, published July 2021, stated that districts would not be able to utilize their CLPs and offer remote learning to students for the 2021-22 school year, unless a new state of emergency is issued impacting public schools.

Executive Order No. 83 declaring a continuing state of emergency now triggers the conditions of State Board Rule 17.

Educators should check with their school leadership to inquire whether TDOE has approved their school district’s CLP for the 2021-22 school year.

©Tennessee Education Association. All rights reserved.                                                                      8/23/2021

 

 

 

Share This: