Tennessee Education Association

Great Public Schools for All Students

            

Board of Directors

Board Districts

TEA Board of Directors:
Click on names to email board members.


President 

Barbara Gray*
801 Second Avenue North
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 615.242.8392
800.342.8367
800.342.8262


Vice President 

Beth Brown*
P.O. Box 111
Gruetli Laager, TN 37339
Cell: 931.235.9154
Office: 931.692.5400

District 1 Director
LaDawn Hudgins
180 Witherspoon Drive
Kingsport, TN 37663
Cell: 423.384.3585


District 2 Director

Michele Bowman
6204 Apache Trail
Knoxville, TN  37920
Home: 865.679.6523

District 3 Director 
Robert Holder
522 Wheeler Lane
LaFollette, TN  37766
Home: 865.617.1179
Cell: 423.562.7342

 

District 4 Director
Connie Mitchell
6421 Old Valley Drive
Knoxville,TN  37920
Home: 865.609.1702
Cell: 865.604.3471


District 5 Director

Jeanette Omarkhail
6731 Flagstone Drive
Ooltewah, TN 37363
423.413.9114


District 6 Director

Jennifer Eilender
1639 Tommy Dodson Hwy.
Cookeville, TN  38506
Office: 931.823.5551
Cell: 931.704.2487

District 7 Director
Jim Gifford
115 Middleton Street, Apt. 550
Nashville, TN 37210
Home: 615.941.5030
Cell: 615.430.6233

District 8 Director
Fred Riley
P.O. Box 24713
Nashville, TN 37202
Cell: 615.876.0009
 


District 9 Director

Stephen Henry
2906 Mashburn Road
Nashville, TN 37211
Cell: 615.519.5691

District 10 Director
Randall Woodard
145 Willowleaf Lane
White House, TN 37188
Home: 615.594.5632


District 11 Director

Brandi Adams
127 Forrest Hill Road
Selmer, TN  38375
Home: 731.439.3476

District 12 Director
Janis Carroll
118 West Grand Avenue
Jackson, TN  38301
Cell: 731.431.2387

District 13 Director
Renee Baum
4167 Germantown Road
Arlington, TN 38002
901.604.2035


District 14 Director

Kenyon Cook
7443 Unbridle Way
Cordova, TN 38016
Home: 901.605.7080

District 15 Director
Neshellda Johnson
130 S. Front Street, Apt. 319
Memphis, TN 38103
Home: 901.857.6042

Administrator E-TN
Carrie Clabo
325 Lewis Clabo Road
Gatlinburg, TN 37738
Cell: 865.603.3791 


Administrator M-TN 

Margaret Thompson
5557 Courtland Road
Springfield, TN  37172
Home: 615.643.7837
Cell: 615.289.7854


Administrator W-TN

Dennis Kimbrough
8155 Meadow Vale Drive
Memphis, TN 38125
Cell: 901.494.0105
Office: 901.416.2805

Education Support Professional (ESP) 
Sandra McDurmon
7176 Amstel Cove
Memphis, TN 38133
Home: 901.237.2866

State Special Schools
Vacant


Higher Education

Josephine McQuail
751 W. Oak Drive
Cookeville, TN  38501
Home: 931.520.0449
Cell: 931.349.9296

Student TEA (STEA)
Mary Celeste Randall
210 Oak Hills Circle, Apt. 25
Jefferson City, TN 37760
Cell: 615.335.0217

 

Black Classroom
Teacher E-TN

Diamond Kelley
8208 Thrush Hollow Lane
Chattanooga, TN 37421
Cell: 423.510.1400

Black Classroom 
Teacher M-TN
Brenda Munusamy
345 Lincoln Road
Fayetteville, TN 37334
Cell: 931.433.0918


Black Classroom 

Teacher W-TN
Tiffany Reed*
3778 Falling Acorn Lane, Apt. 208
Memphis, TN 38125
Home: 901.405.5523
Office: 901.416.2530
Cell: 901.412.2759

New Teacher Member
Hope Shields
8267 Spoon Cove,
Apt. 25
Cordova, TN 38016
Cell: 901.239.1232


NEA Director

Tanya T. Coats*
1734 Woodhaven Drive
Knoxville, TN 37914
Cell: 865.308.2787
Office: 865.966.6703

NEA Director
Karen Anderson 
2909 Newbern Drive
Johnson City, TN 37604
423.741.9682


NEA Executive Committee Member (Non-Voting Member)

Earl Wiman
128 Morton Mill Circle
Nashville, TN 37221
Cell: 731.225.3170


TRTA (Non-Voting Member)

Linda McCrary 
Box 375, 819 Lafayette Rd.
Red Boiling Springs, TN 37150
Cell: 615.888.7026 


NEA Director for Retired (Non-Voting Member)

JoAnn Smith-Mashburn
89 Henderson Road
Odenville, AL 35120
Home: 423.914.2818

     

  * Indicates Executive Committee 

TEA Fund for Children and Public Education (TEA-FCPE) Executive Council:

Chairperson: 
Barbara Gray
801 Second Ave. N.
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 800.342.8367
615.242.8392

Vice Chairperson: 
Beth Brown
P.O. Box 111
Gruetli Laager, TN 37339
Office: 931.692.5400

Treasurer: 
Carolyn Crowder
TEA Executive Director
801 Second Avenue N
Nashville, TN 37201
Office: 800.342.8367
615.242.8392

District 1:
Joe Crabtree
308 Stonewall Jackson Drive,
Apt 4
Elizabethton, TN 37643
Home: 423.794.9357

District 2: 
Jama Kay Tiller
1805 Navarone Circle
Maryville, TN  37804
Home:  865.984.2980

District 3: 
Kelly Raye Williams
247 Circle Drive
Clinton, TN  37716
Home:  615.336.7670 

District 4:
Judy A. Barnes
6609 Gray Squirrel Lane
Knoxville, TN 37923
Home: 865.386.0312

District 5:
Vacant

District 6: 
Vacant

District 7:
Christie Cromwell
3053 Weybridge Drive
Murfreesboro, TN 37128
Home: 615.809.2549

District 8:
Leroy Castle
661 Monte Carlo Drive
Antioch, TN 37013
Cell: 317.295.8530

District 9: 
Theresa Wagner
1105 Ranson Way
Nashville, TN 37217
Cell: 270.776.1467

District 10: 
Constance Brown
106 Virginia Court
Clarksville, TN 37040
Home: 931.980.6564

District 11: 
John Joseph Friend
23035 Highway 20
Waterloo, AL 35677
Office: 731.645.0675
 

District 12:
Debbra D'Angelo
240 Ironwood Drive
Murray, KY 42071
Home: 270.759.9545

District 13: 
Vacant

District 14:
Latia Watson
4853 Seed Tick Road
Lakeland, TN 38002
Home: 901.500.1006

District 15:
Andrea Denise Thompson
4181 Evening Star Cove
Memphis, TN 38125
Home: 901.581.9873

 

Local Insurance Committee:

East Tennessee:
Robert Holder
522 Wheeler Lane
La Follette, TN 37766
Home: 423.562.7342

Middle Tennessee:
Rebecca Jackman
2608 W. Henderson Way
Clarksville, TN  37042
Office: 931.555.8949

West Tennessee:
Michael Pleasants
519 S. Cox Street
Memphis, TN  37042
Office: 901.337.3818

TCRS Trustees:

East Tennessee:
Evelyn Gill
2504 Linden Avenue
Knoxville, TN 37914
Home: 865.524.7177

Middle Tennessee:
Erick Huth
531 Fairground Court
Nashville, TN 37211
Office: 615.726.1499

West Tennessee:
Judy Walker
5672 Tulip Hill Drive 
Memphis, TN 38135 
Home: 901.218.0273